Proxim Wireless GigaLink Series Wireless Backhaul - 605-907451-201

$31,499.00
In stock
SKU
605-907451-201

GigaLink 7451e-AC 71-76 GHz parabolic, 1.25Gbps, 1000SX, Integral 13 in. Parabolic antenna for long ranges, DC Power.

Overview

High-Capacity Point-to-Point Link for Secure Connectivity Proxim’s GigaLink Series includes an array of full-duplex point-to-point wireless bridges that offer affordable, highly reliable, secure, outdoor links in the 57-64 GHz unlicensed frequency band and the 71-76 GHz licensed E-band. Available in Gigabit Ethernet interfaces, GigaLink systems offer the performance of fiber at a fraction of the costs. As the first FCC Part 15.255- certified millimeter wavelength system operating in the 57.05 to 64 GHz band, these fieldproven millimeter wave transceivers represent one of the most reliable wireless solutions available today.


Gigalink System Features:

High Reliability

  • Third-generation, mature product line
  • Extremely high link availability up to 99.999% with direct fiber interface
  • Lower latency than physical fiber at equivalent distances

Extensive Security

  • Narrow beam width increases security and enables virtually interference-free operation
  • Highly cost-effective Patented Direct Digital Modulation transparent to any encryption technique
  • Physical layer interface transports only binary data bits
  • duces Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) with Ease of Installation and Management
  • Compact size and weight designed for outdoor deployments
  • Direct network interface at terminal eliminates the need for an IDU
  • Custom network planning and link deployment tools
  • GUI-based integrated management and SNMP capabilities

License-Free Bands for Short and Medium Range Links

Operating in the 57-64 GHz frequency band, the GigaLink license-free models are available in short and medium ranges with up to Gigabit speeds. With no requirement for license purchase, the GigaLink 60 GHz links enable quick and easy deployment – delivering fiber capacity at a fraction of the cost and time. Due to the unique oxygen absorption properties of the 60 GHz spectrum, many same frequency systems can be co-located in the same area without interference. GigaLink 60 GHz License-free models feature:

  • Gigabit Ethernet (1.25 Gbps) full-duplex bandwidths
  • Short and medium range support up to 1 km
  • Integrated Parabolic Antenna

Licensed E-Band for Extended Range

Operating in the 71-76 GHz E-band, the GigaLink 7451e provides a solution for longer link requirements beyond the reliable range of the license-free 60 GHz models. Delivering the capacity and simplicity of fiber, Model 7451e provides high capacity full-duplex, true wire speed connectivity up to 1.25 Gbps at ranges in excess of 3km1. GigaLink 74 GHz Licensed models feature:

  • Gigabit Ethernet (1.25 Gbps) full-duplex bandwidths
  • Long range support in excess of 3km
  • Integrated 44 dBi Parabolic Antenna

More Information
Datasheet Proxim GigaLink 7451 Data Sheet
Specs
Parameter Description
GigaLink 7451e-AC GigaLink 7451e-AC 71-76 GHz, Link, 1.25 Gbps, 1000SX, Integral 13 in Parabolic Antenna
RADIO/SYSTEM SPECS
FREQUENCY BAND 71-76 GHz "Light Licensed"E-band
FULL-DUPLEX BANDWIDTH 1.25 Gbps
RANGE1 600 m to 4,500 m (1,950 to 14,625 ft)
RF INJECTION POWER INTO ANTENNA 10 mW
ANTENNA GAIN 44 dBi Integral 13 in Parabolic
3DB BEAM WIDTH 0.8 degree
MOUNTING Adjustable Precison Azimuth and Elevation Mount
STANDARD MOUNT 2.75 to 4.5 in OD Pipe Mount only
INTERFACES
DATA MMF 850 nm, compatible with 1000 Base-SX, FC Connectors
MANAGEMENT 100 Base-FX, MMF 1310 nm, FC connector
INSTALLATION 100 Base-T, RJ-45 Modular (with adapter cable)
POWER MIL-C-5015-type connector (accepts 12 to 16-AWG three conductor power cable)
ENVIRONMENTAL
TEMPERATURE Operating -30° to 60°C
Storage -40° to 85°C
HUMIDITY 95% (non-condensing)
ELECTRICAL
INPUT VOLTAGE 7451e-AC: 94 to 264 VAC, 50/60 Hz;
7451e-DC: -48 VDC nominal (- 40 to -57 VDC)2
MAX INPUT CURRENT 7451e-AC: 0.9 to 0.5 Amps; 7451e-DC: 1.2 Amps
POWER CONSUMPTION 90 Watts
MANAGEMENT
LOCAL Lap-top based software provided
REMOTE SNMP v1
PHYSICAL
DIMENSIONS PACKAGED 2 Cartons (each): 18 x 20 x 21 in (457 x 508 x 533mm)
WEIGHTS 7451e-AC - 2 Cartons (each): 45 lbs (20.4 kg);
7451e-DC - 2 cartons (each): 38 lbs (17.2 kg)
ELECTROMAGNETIC FCC - Part 101, 47CFR
WARRANTY 1 Year on parts and labor
PACKAGE CONTENTS
  • GigaLink 7451e-AC or 7451e-DC radio with integral 13 in parabolic antenna (Qty 2)
  • DC power connector assembly (Qty 2)
  • 100 BASE-T adapter cable (Qty 2)
  • Fiber loop-back jumper cable (Qty 2)
  • FC/SC adapter cable and SC-SC coupler (Qty 2)
  • Mount arm and associated hardware (Qty 2)
  • Pole-Mounted gimbal (Qty 2)
  • Gigamon software on CD-Rom (Qty 1)
  • Field and Installation manual (Qty 1)
  • Universal AC Power module with DC cable assembly - included with Model 7451e-AC only
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Proxim Wireless GigaLink Series Wireless Backhaul - 605-907451-201
© 2017 eTribeca Store. All Rights Reserved.